2019 AdCom & Associates
Click here to view previous AdCom rosters
Society Officers
President
President-Elect
Paul Reynolds
Issaquah, WA, USAreveal email
Junior Past-President
Clark T.-C. Nguyen
Senior Past-President
Jian-yu Lu
Vice President for Ultrasonics
Sandy Cochran
Vice President for Ferroelectrics
Jacob Jones
Vice President for Frequency Control
Elizabeth Donley
Vice President for Symposia
Ayache Bouakaz
Vice President for Finance
Mark Schafer
Vice President for Publications
Steven Freear
University of Leeds Leeds LS2 9JT, United Kingdomreveal email
Secretary
Debra Coler
Treasurer
Dan Stevens
Elected AdCom Members
2017-2019
Zhen Xu
2017-2019
Dana Weinstein
2017-2019
Alp Sehirlioglu
2017-2019
Barbara Malic
2018-2020
Brady J. Gibbons
2018-2020
Christine E.M. Demore
2018-2020
David Howe
2018-2020
Pai-Chi Li
2019-2021
Alfred Yu
2019-2021
Michelle Dolgos
2019-2021
Marina Gertsvolf
2019-2021
Lori Bridal
Standing Committee Chairs
Ultrasonics
Sandy Cochran
Ferroelectrics
Jacob Jones
Frequency Control
Elizabeth Donley
Symposia
Ayache Bouakaz
Finance
Mark Schafer
Publications
John Vig
Membership Engagement Chair
Ruonan Liu
Nominations
Clark T.-C. Nguyen
Standards
Zuo-Guang Ye
Strategic Planning
Paul Reynolds
Issaquah, WA, USAreveal email
AdHoc Committees Chairs
Education
Lin Yi
Women-in-Engineering
Estelle Camus
Publicity
Vacant
Chapters
Qifa Zhou
UFFC-S Bylaws Review and Revision
Jian-yu Lu
UFFC-S Policy Review and Revision
John Vig
Data Analytics Committee
Iaroslav Gaponenko
AdHoc Committee on Diversity and Inclusion
Alp Sehirlioglu
Editor in Chiefs
Editor-in-Chief of IEEE TUFFC
Peter A. Lewin
Newsletter Editor-in-Chief
Lori Bridal
Web Editor-in-Chief
John Vig
AdCom Emeriti
Ahmad Safari
Donald Malocha
Susan Trolier-McKinstry
Jan Brown
South Deerfield, MA, USAreveal email
John Vig
AdCom Student Advisor and Representatives
Student Co-Advisor
Joel B. Harley
Student Co-Advisor
Gerry Harvey
2018-2019 Student Representative for Ultrasonics
Cécile Floer
2018-2019 Student Representative for Ferroelectrics
Stuart Burns
2018-2019 Student Representative for Frequency Control
Ruochen Lu
2019-2020 Student Representative for Ultrasonics
Derek Chan
Duke Universityreveal email
2019-2020 Student Representative for Ferroelectrics
Lukas Riemer
2019-2020 Student Representative for Frequency Control
Sarah Shahraini
University of Central Floridareveal email
Symposium General Chairs
IEEE International Ultrasonics Symposia (IEEE IUS) or Joint Symposia
2018, Kobe, Japan
Ken-Ya Hashimoto
2018, Kobe, Japan
Clemens Ruppel
2019 Glasgow, Scotland, U.K.
Sandy Cochran
2020, IUS, Las Vegas, USA
Paul Reynolds
Issaquah, WA, USAreveal email
2020, IUS, Las Vegas, USA
Scott Smith
IEEE International Symposia on Applications of Ferroelectrics (IEEE ISAF) or Joint Symposia
2018, Hiroshima, Japan
Takaaki Tsurumi
2019, Lausanne, Switzerland
Paul Muralt
2020, ISAF, Keystone, CO USA
Geoff Brennecka
2020, ISAF, Keystone, CO USA
Dana Weinstein
IEEE International Frequency Control Symposia (IEEE IFCS) or Joint Symposia
2018 IFCS, Squaw Valley at Lake Tahoe, USA
Aaron Partridge
2019 IFCS-EFTF, Orlanda, FL, USA
Debra Coler
2020, ISAF, Keystone, CO USA
Geoff Brennecka
2020 Joint IFCS and ISAF, Keystone, Co USA
Dana Weinstein
Society Representatives
IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging
Hairong Zheng
IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging
Helen Mulvana
IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology
Vincent Laude
IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology
Xueding Wang
IEEE Sensors Council
Philip Feng
IEEE Council on Superconductivity
Iaroslav Gaponenko
IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Xiaoning Jiang
IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Oluwaseyi Balogun
Liaison to IEEE Educational Activities Board
Lin Yi
Liaison to IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE)
Estelle Camus
Liaison to IEEE Young Professionals
Doug Bopp
IEEE Region 8
Barbara Malic
SPAWDA
Yook-Kong Yong
IEEE RFID Technical Committee
Rob N. Candler
Administration
UFFC-S Administrative Assistant
Zuleima Davis
Webmaster
Shreyans Gandhi
Please check the box below and click submit to view the email.